Nuh Can Koçak

Dr. Nuh Can Koçak


Research Focus & Metrics

Academic Career Length

1Year (2026-Present)

(Calculated once Scilit publication data is synced: current year − year of first publication + 1)

Representative Publications

View All Publications
Verified
Journal Article
Open access
PDF file
EKEmre Külahcıoğlu
Emre Külahcıoğlu
SÖSinan Özçelik
Sinan Özçelik
NKNuh Can Koçak
Nuh Can Koçak
EÇEmre Çiçekyurt
Emre Çiçekyurt
BABekir Boğaçhan Akkaya
Bekir Boğaçhan Akkaya
HİHakkı Zafer İşcan
Hakkı Zafer İşcan
Background/Objectives: To evaluate the association of preoperative morphometric and morphovolumetric parameters with post-endovascular aneurysm repair (EVAR) sac remodeling, endoleak development, and secondary interventions, and to assess the role of volumetric analysis in post-EVAR surveillance. Methods: This retrospective single-center study included 383 patients who underwent elective EVAR for infrarenal abdominal aortic aneurysm between 2016 and 2024, with available pre- and postoperative computed tomography angiography and at least 1 year of follow-up. Diameter- and volume-based sac dynamics were analyzed using standardized morphometric and 3-dimensional morphovolumetric measurements. Endoleak subtype distribution, risk factors, secondary interventions, and survival were assessed using regression and survival analyses. Results: Endoleaks were detected in 26.1% of patients (n = 100), with type II endoleak being the most frequent subtype (12.3%, n = 47), followed by type Ib (6.8%, n = 26), type III (5.5%, n = 21), type Ia (4.2%, n = 16), and 1 patient with type V endoleak in the revised manuscript framework. Secondary interventions were required in 14.1% of patients (n = 54), mainly for type I and III endoleaks, with a mean time to reintervention of 21.7 ± 10 months. Diameter and volume changes were strongly correlated; a 10% increase in aneurysm volume corresponded to an average 4 mm increase in diameter (R2 = 0.72, p < 0.001). Significant predictors of overall endoleak included dual antiplatelet therapy, aneurysm length > 133 mm, elevated pre- and postoperative D-dimer levels, aneurysm diameter > 59 mm, aneurysm volume > 164 cm3, and thrombus volume > 89 cm3. Subtype-specific analyses identified distinct risk profiles for type Ia, Ib, II, and III endoleaks. Overall survival did not differ significantly between patients with and without endoleaks (p = 0.227), although worse survival was observed in type Ia and III endoleaks than in type II and Ib endoleaks. Conclusions: Preoperative morphovolumetric parameters are significant predictors of post-EVAR endoleaks and secondary interventions. Volumetric analysis may provide a complementary early signal of aneurysm sac remodeling beyond conventional diameter-based assessment, particularly in patients with type II endoleaks. However, the proposed volumetric thresholds remain exploratory and require prospective external validation before routine clinical adoption. Post-EVAR management should integrate endoleak subtype, sac behavior, and patient-specific morphovolumetric risk factors to improve surveillance and treatment selection.

20 October 2026 in Preprints.org
Verified
Preprint
Open access
PDF file
EKEmre Külahcıoğlu
Emre Külahcıoğlu
EÇEmre Çiçekyurt
Emre Çiçekyurt
NKNuh Can Koçak
Nuh Can Koçak
IAİhsan Alur
İhsan Alur
ABAli Baran Budak
Ali Baran Budak
Background/Objectives. To compare clinical and angiographic outcomes after staged bilateral ovarian and parauterine vein embolization using coils or vascular plugs in women with pelvic congestion syndrome. Methods. We retrospectively compared 97 coil-treated and 103 plug-treated premenopausal women with complete six-month follow-up after staged bilateral ovarian and parauterine embolization at two centres from February 2025 to March 2026. Device selection reflected anatomy, availability, and operator preference. Left-sided treatment preceded right-sided treatment by approximately one month. Before right-sided embolization, venography assessed filling of previously treated left parauterine veins. Pain was assessed with a continuous-line visual analogue scale (VAS), scored 0–10, at baseline and six months after bilateral completion. Comparisons were unadjusted. Results. Six-month VAS was 1.4 ± 0.7 with coils and 4.2 ± 1.1 with plugs (mean difference, −2.80 points; 95% confidence interval, −3.06 to −2.54; P < .001). Parauterine opacification occurred in 15/97 (15.5%) versus 77/103 (74.8%; risk difference, −59.3 percentage points; 95% confidence interval, −68.7 to −46.8; P < .001). Immediate technical success was reported in all patients. Combined angiographic intervals were 18.0 ± 2.5 versus 22.0 ± 3.7 minutes. Transient increased pelvic pain occurred in 33.0% versus 37.9%. No migration, ovarian vein rupture, or unplanned repeat embolization was reported through six months. Conclusions. Coil treatment was associated with lower six-month pain scores and less parauterine opacification during contralateral venography. Nonrandom device selection and unadjusted comparisons prevent conclusions about causal device superiority.

9 May 2026 in Preprints.org
Verified
Preprint
Open access
PDF file
EKEmre Külahcıoğlu
Emre Külahcıoğlu
ÖSÖzçelik Sinan
Özçelik Sinan
NKNuh Can Koçak
Nuh Can Koçak
ÇEÇiçekyurt Emre
Çiçekyurt Emre
ABAkkaya Bekir Boğaçhan
Akkaya Bekir Boğaçhan
İZİşcan Hakkı Zafer
İşcan Hakkı Zafer
Objective: To evaluate the association of preoperative morphometric and morphovolumetric parameters with post-endovascular aneurysm repair (EVAR) sac remodeling, endoleak development, and secondary interventions, and to assess the role of volumetric analysis in post-EVAR surveillance. Methods: This retrospective single-center study included 383 patients who underwent elective EVAR for infrarenal abdominal aortic aneurysm between 2016 and 2024, with available pre- and postoperative computed tomography angiography and at least 1 year of follow-up. Diameter- and volume-based sac dynamics were analyzed using standardized morphometric and 3-dimensional morphovolumetric measurements. Endoleak subtype distribution, risk factors, secondary interventions, and survival were assessed using regression and survival analyses. Results: Endoleaks were detected in 26.1% of patients (n = 100), with type II endoleak being the most frequent subtype (12.3%, n = 47), followed by type Ib (6.8%, n = 26), type III (5.5%, n = 21), type Ia (4.2%, n = 16), and 1 patient with type V endoleak in the revised manuscript framework. Secondary interventions were required in 14.1% of patients (n = 54), mainly for type I and III endoleaks, with a mean time to reintervention of 21.7 ± 10 months. Diameter and volume changes were strongly correlated; a 10% increase in aneurysm volume corresponded to an average 4 mm increase in diameter (R² = 0.72, p < 0.001). Volumetric analysis detected sac change earlier than diameter measurements, particularly in stable sacs and type II endoleaks. Significant predictors of overall endoleak included dual antiplatelet therapy, aneurysm length >133 mm, elevated pre- and postoperative D-dimer levels, aneurysm diameter >59 mm, aneurysm volume >164 cm³, and thrombus volume >89 cm³. Subtype-specific analyses identified distinct risk profiles for type Ia, Ib, II, and III endoleaks. Overall survival did not differ significantly between patients with and without endoleaks (p = 0.227), although worse survival was observed in type Ia and III endoleaks than in type II and Ib endoleaks. Conclusion: Preoperative morphovolumetric parameters are significant predictors of post-EVAR endoleaks and secondary interventions. Volumetric analysis appears more sensitive than diameter-based assessment for early detection of sac remodeling, especially in type II endoleaks. Post-EVAR management should integrate endoleak subtype, sac behavior, and patient-specific morphovolumetric risk factors to improve surveillance and treatment selection.