High triglycerides and low levels of high density lipoprotein (HDL)-cholesterol are observed to promote tumor growth. However, whether breast cancer heterogeneity may explain the contradictory influence of triglycerides and cholesterol observed on breast cancer prognosis remains unclear. A population-based survival study among 464 breast cancer cases identified within the Tromsø study was conducted. Pre-diagnostic triglycerides, total-cholesterol and HDL-cholesterol were measured, and detailed clinical and histopathological data were obtained. Using tissue microarray, all breast cancer cases were reclassified into the following subtypes: Luminal A, Luminal B, HER2-enriched, and triple negative breast cancer (TNBC). Multivariable Cox proportional hazards regression models were used to study the associations between pre-diagnostic lipids and breast cancer recurrence, mortality, and survival. A total of 464 breast cancer patients, with mean age at diagnosis of 57.9 years, were followed for a mean 8.4 years. TNBC patients in the highest tertile of triglycerides (≥ 1.23 mmol/l) had 3 times higher overall mortality compared to TNBC patients in the lowest tertile (≤ 0.82 mmol/l) (HR 2.99, 95% CI 1.17–7.63), and the 5-year overall survival was 19% lower for TNBC patients in the highest vs. lowest tertile of triglycerides (65% vs. 84%). TNBC patients in the highest tertile of the HDL-cholesterol/total-cholesterol ratio (≥0.35), compared to those in the lowest tertile (≤0.27), had a 67% reduced overall mortality risk (HR 0.33, 95% CI 0.12–0.89). No associations were observed between lipids and prognostic outcome among breast cancer patients overall, or among patients with luminal A and luminal B subtypes. Among HER2-enriched patients, pre-diagnostic triglyceride level was inversely associated with overall mortality. Our study suggests that pre-diagnostic triglycerides and the HDL-cholesterol/total-cholesterol ratio may independently provide unique information regarding prognostic outcome among triple negative breast cancer patients. However, a small sample size underlines the need for additional studies.
The present review focuses on pathogenic molecular and transcriptional events in patients with lupus nephritis. These factors are renal DNaseI, exposed chromatin fragments and the corresponding chromatin-reactive autoantibodies. Lupus nephritis is the most serious complication in human systemic lupus erythematosus, and is characterised by deposition of chromatin fragment-IgG complexes in the mesangial matrix and glomerular basement membranes. The latter deposition defines end-stage disease. This event is stringently linked to a renal-restricted shutdown of expression of the DNaseI gene, as determined by loss of DNaseI mRNA level and DNaseI enzyme activity. The major aim of the present review is to generate new therapeutic strategies based on new insight into the disease pathogenesis.
Hemodynamic changes in the liver remnant following partial hepatectomy (PHx) have been suggested to be a primary stimulus in triggering liver regeneration. We hypothesized that it is the increased sinusoidal flow per se and hence the shear-stress stimulus on the endothelial surface within the liver remnant which is the main stimulus to regeneration. In order to test this hypothesis we wanted to increase the sinusoidal flow without performing a concomitant liver resection. Accordingly, we constructed an aorto-portal shunt to the left portal vein branch creating a standardized four-fold increase in flow to segments II, III and IV. The impact of this manipulation was studied in both an acute model (6 animals, 9 hours) using a global porcine cDNA microarray chip and in a chronic model observing weight and histological changes (7 animals, 3 weeks).
Background: Effective triage of women testing positive for high-risk HPV DNA is essential to reduce unnecessary colposcopies while preserving cancer prevention. Cytology, the current standard, has limited specificity and reproducibility. The genotype-specific 7-type HPV E6/E7 mRNA test (PreTect HPV-Proofer’7), targeting HPV types 16, 18, 31, 33, 45, 52, and 58, detects transcriptionally active infections and may enhance risk stratification. Methods: Between 2019 and 2023, 34,721 women aged 25–69 underwent primary HPV DNA screening with the Cobas 4800 assay at the University Hospital of North Norway, within the national screening program. Of these, 1896 HPV DNA-positive women were triaged with liquid-based cytology with atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance or worse (≥ASC-US) and the 7-type HPV mRNA test. Histological outcomes were followed through October 2024. Diagnostic performance for CIN2+ was evaluated overall and by genotype. Results: CIN2+ prevalence was 13.3%. The mRNA test reduced test positivity from 50.3% to 33.4% while maintaining comparable sensitivity (70.6% vs. 72.2%) and improving specificity (72.3% vs. 53.0%) and PPV (28.1% vs. 19.1%). Genotype-specific PPVs were highest for HPV16 mRNA (47.7%), followed by HPV33 (39.2%) and HPV31 (32.2%), all exceeding corresponding DNA-based estimates. Conclusion: Genotype-specific HPV mRNA triage offers superior risk discrimination compared to cytology, supporting more targeted, efficient, and accessible cervical cancer screening.
Background: Effective triage of women testing positive for high-risk HPV DNA is essential to reduce unnecessary colposcopies while preserving cancer prevention. Cytology, the current standard, has limited specificity and reproducibility. The genotype-specific 7-type HPV E6/E7 mRNA test (PreTect HPV-Proofer`7), targeting HPV types 16, 18, 31, 33, 45, 52, and 58, detects transcriptionally active infections and may enhance risk stratification. Methods: Between 2019 and 2023, 34,721 women aged 25–69 underwent primary HPV DNA screening with the Cobas 4800 assay at the University Hospital of North Norway, within the national screening programme. Of these, 1,896 HPV DNA-positive women were triaged with liquid-based cytology with atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance or worse (≥ASC-US) and the 7-type HPV mRNA test. Histological outcomes were followed through October 2024. Diagnostic performance for CIN2+ was evaluated overall and by genotype. Results: CIN2+ prevalence was 13.3%. The mRNA test reduced test positivity from 50.3% to 33.4% while maintaining comparable sensitivity (70.6% vs 72.2%) and improving specificity (72.3% vs 53.0%) and PPV (28.1% vs 19.1%). Genotype-specific PPVs were highest for HPV16 mRNA (47.7%), followed by HPV33 (39.2%) and HPV31 (32.2%), all exceeding corresponding DNA-based estimates. Conclusion: Genotype-specific HPV mRNA triage offers superior risk discrimination compared to cytology, supporting more targeted, efficient, and accessible cervical cancer screening.