Tuncay Yeşilkaynak

Prof. Dr. Tuncay Yeşilkaynak


Research Focus & Metrics

Academic Career Length

11Years (2016-Present)

(Calculated once Scilit publication data is synced: current year − year of first publication + 1)

Representative Publications

View All Publications
26 November 2016 in Journal of the Turkish Chemical Society Section A: Chemistry
Verified
Journal Article
Open access
ATAslıhan Cesur Turgut
Aslıhan Cesur Turgut
FEFatih Mehmet Emen
Fatih Mehmet Emen
HCHale Seçilmiş Canbay
Hale Seçilmiş Canbay
RDRuken Esra Demirdöğen
Ruken Esra Demirdöğen
NÇNeslihan Çam
Neslihan Çam
TYTuncay Yeşilkaynak
Tuncay Yeşilkaynak
Lavander ( Lavandula sp.) is a precious essential oil plant from the Lamiaceae family. There are 39 lavender species ( Lavandula sp.) most of which have Mediterranean origin and among them three have high commercial value. While the essential oil quality of the lavender species (British lavender) is high the lavandin species (hybrid lavender) have high essential oil yield [2, 52]. In this study, the content of the extracts obtained from Lavandula angustifolia, which were grown in Burdur Örtülü locality, was determined via HPLC and GC analysis and the anti-microbial effect of the essential oil L. angustifolia was investigated. The study was made with the dried flowers of L. angustifolia . Some of the dried flowers were extracted and the essential oil was distilled from the remaining part. Various phenolic compounds in the extract were quantitatively determined by HPLC. Quantitatively cafeic, rosemeric and the 4-hydroxybenzoic acids were the most abundant phenolic acids in the content in decreasing order. In the GC analysis 31 different compounds were determined: Linalool and Linalil Acetate having the highest concentration. Anti-microbial effect was determined against the most frequently encountered microorganisms in the cosmetics: Candida albicans, Staphylococcus aureus, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Aspergillus brasiliensis. According to the results it is concluded that the essential oil, L. angustifolia , can be used either directly or incorporated into the cosmetics without the necessity for any other extra preservative against the said microrganisms. According to the literature these microorganisms, which are frequently found in creams, cause various diseases. It was observed that the essential oil L. Angustifolia could completely remove the contamination caused by the said micro-organisms as of the 14. day.

25 August 2016 in Journal of the Turkish Chemical Society Section A: Chemistry
Verified
Journal Article
Open access
RDRuken Esra Demirdöğen
Ruken Esra Demirdöğen
FEFatih Mehmet Emen
Fatih Mehmet Emen
DKDerya Kilic
Derya Kilic
GAGokturk Avsar
Gokturk Avsar
TYTuncay Yeşilkaynak
Tuncay Yeşilkaynak
TATunay Askar
Tunay Askar